People Management Tools

Groups & Ministries

Build stronger connections through groups

Empower every ministry and group with tools for planning and communication. Track participation, give group leaders management tools, and see where every member is connected. MosesTab's group management software helps you build stronger connections through small groups, Bible studies, and ministry teams.

What is Groups & Ministries?

MosesTab's Groups & Ministries — Build stronger connections through groups. Empower every ministry and group with tools for planning and communication. Track participation, give group leaders management tools, and see where every member is connected. MosesTab's group management software helps you build stronger connections through small groups, Bible studies, and ministry teams.

As part of the MosesTab church management platform, Groups & Ministries works seamlessly with other features like member management, communications, and events to give your church a complete solution. Discipleship pastors, small group coordinators, and ministry leaders will find everything they need to be effective in their roles.

See the Difference

Compare the old way of doing things with how MosesTab transforms your workflow

Without MosesTab

Sign-up sheet
  • Sign-up sheets that get lost
  • No idea who's in which group
  • Leaders manage attendance manually
  • Communication via personal phones
  • No tracking of group health

With MosesTab

Groups
YA
Young Adults
24
WB
Bible Study
18
  • Digital sign-ups with instant confirmation
  • Real-time roster and attendance tracking
  • Built-in messaging and meeting scheduling

See Groups & Ministries in Action

Explore how Groups & Ministries works with this interactive preview

Groups & Ministries

4 active groups

YA

Young Adults

A community for young professionals ages 18-30

24 membersWednesdays
WB

Women's Bible Study

Deep dive into scripture together

18 membersTuesdays
MF

Men's Fellowship

Brotherhood, breakfast, and Bible

32 membersSaturdays
MM

Marriage Ministry

Strengthening marriages together

16 membersMonthly
90 total members in groups4 active groups

How Groups & Ministries Works

1
Create groups for small groups, ministries, Bible studies, or any purpose
2
Assign group leaders with management permissions
3
Add members to groups manually or let them join via group finder
4
Track attendance and participation for each group
5
Send targeted communications to specific groups
6
View where each member is connected across all groups

Key Capabilities

Create groups and ministries (unlimited on Pro and above)
Track participation and engagement per group
Give group leaders their own management tools
Group finder for public discovery
Custom fields per group type

Real-World Use Cases

“Small group leaders manage their weekly Bible study attendance”

“New members discover and join groups through the public group finder”

“Staff identify disconnected members who aren't in any groups”

“Ministry teams coordinate their serving schedules and communications”

FAQ

Groups & Ministries FAQ

Common questions about MosesTab's Groups & Ministries feature

MosesTab includes groups and ministries on every plan: 1 each on Free, 5 each on Growth, and unlimited on Pro and Enterprise. Create small groups, Bible studies, ministry teams, committees, and any other type of group your church needs.

Works Great With

Groups & Ministries integrates seamlessly with these other MosesTab features to give your church a complete management solution.

Related Resources

Learn more about Groups & Ministries and related topics

Ready to Use Groups & Ministries?

Get started with MosesTab today and see how Groups & Ministries can transform your church operations.

Simplify Church Management
With One Powerful Platform

Manage members, giving, events, and communications — all in one church management system.